Slackline World Ranking List Winners 2021

We  are proud to introduce the winners at the end of 2021. In total the Ranking List defined winners in 3 disciplines, where more than two competitions took place in 2021. The list only includes slackliners who are competing in contests around the world. 

The winners are defined by the sum of the highest points ranking at the two largest events they participated in 2021.

 

Main Disciplines:

Name Age Country Points
Trickline Aerial
1 Mao Takebe 16 Japan 1073
2 Mirai Kuwabara 10 Japan 940
3 Mio Sudō 22 Japan 767
Trickline Aerial
1 Louis Sarawout Boniface 24 France 1800
1 Marius Kitowski 25 Germany 1800
1 Hendle Santos 27 Brazil 1800
Freestyle Highline
1 Carmen Schillingmann 26 Germany 1289
2 Taylor St. Germain 23 Canada 1280
3 Salomé Cholet France 1190
Freestyle Highline
1 Alexian Masson 26 France 2026
2 David Palomo Echavarrieta 24 Spain 2025
3 Ian Eisenberg 32 United States 1806
Speed long
1 Joshua Leupolz 30 Germany 1500

Slackline World Ranking List Winners 2020

Due to a lack in slackline competitions, no winners were defined in 2020!

Slackline World Ranking List Winners 2018/19 

We  are proud to introduce the winners at the end of 2019. In total the Ranking List defined winners in 9 disciplines. The List only includes slackliners who are competing in contests around the world. 

2 xin 2 years

The winners are defined by the sum of the highest points ranking at the two largest events they participated in over the past two years.

In the three main disciplines which gather the most athletes, the top 3 female and male athletes will receive a prize. In the remaining 6 disciplines, we only select a single winner.

We are glad to have Ticket to the Moon and Blackroll as official Partners of our slackline world ranking list, they will gift the winners a hammock and a blackroll!

Main Disciplines:

Name Age Country Points
Trickline Aerial
1 Akari Sasaki 14 Japan 1500
2 Ayumi Okada 19 Japan 1300
Mao Fuchigami 27 Japan 1300
3 Mio Sudō 20 Japan 1200
Trickline Aerial
1 Abraham Hernandez 26 Chile 3000
2 Haruki Kinoshita 19 Japan 2625
3 Renzo Robles López-Albújar 23 Peru 2438
Freestyle Highline
1 Andrea Dattoli Escobedo 29 Mexico 894
2 Louise Lenoble 26 France 688
3 Liz Thomas United States 556
Freestyle Highline
1 Richard Derico 34 Switzerland 1564
2 Raphael Bacot 30 Switzerland 1549
3 Pedro Tlaloc Moctezuma Burns 22 Mexico 1028
Speedline Sprint
1 Magdalena Preimesberger 23 Austria 900
2 Mia Noblet Canada 649
3 Annalisa Casiraghi 23 Italy 629
ISA Board –
out of competition
Sarah Gmeiner 26 Germany 942
Speedline Sprint
1 Aron Andrijanic 17 Switzerland 1800
2 Joshua Leupolz 28 Germany 1126
3 Robin Jacquat 25 Switzerland 959
ISA Board –
out of competition
Marc Thompson 26 Switzerland 1564
ISA Board –
out of competition
Thomas Buckingham 36 Switzerland 1328

Further Disciplines:

Name Age Country Points
Jib
1 Jaan Roose 27 Estonia 1800
Jib
1 Rosa Tokumoto 31 Peru 1240
Speed long
1 Nathan Paulin 25 France 1500
Rigging
1 Alexis Gonin Switzerland 900
Blind
1 Joshua Leupolz 28 Germany 600
Endurance
1 Joshua Leupolz 28 Germany 779
Samuel Volery 35 Switzerland 779
Transfer
1 Matias Pavez 18 Chile 1165
Slackline World Ranking List Logo

Offical Partners:

Black Roll Logo

ISA Sport Commission:

ISA Sport Logo
Why create a Ranking List? – Read more here

COVID-19 UPDATE

The toll of Covid-19 on Slackline Events and competitions has been massiv. Therefore the ISA Sport Commission decided to:

  • Support online competitions of any kind with active communication through our channels
  • Extent the Top Rank Category from 2 to 3 years into the past, accounting for all the missed events in 2020
  • Decided not to choose any winners for the year 2020, due to a lack in competitions spread around the world
  • Lower the hurdles in participation for Event Organisers (see Ranking List FAQ)

Dear Slackliners, stay active and healthy!